Privacy

Portal Privacy Statement

This portal is provided and managed by Agilec on behalf of Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC).


Agilec and VAC take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information in keeping with the Privacy Act.


The personal information you provide to Agilec through this secure portal is collected for the purpose of providing you with services under VAC’s Career Transition Services (CTS). This information is collected under the authority of the Veterans Well-being Act. This information will be entered and stored in Agilec’s Case Management System where it will be accessible to VAC. In addition, certain personal information elements will be transferred automatically from Agilec’s Case Management System to VAC systems.


The type of personal information collected and used by Agilec through this portal on behalf of VAC is described in VAC’s Career Transition Services Personal Information Bank (VAC PPU 530). VAC maintains Personal Information Banks for a variety of programs. A complete list of VAC’s Personal Information Banks are described in the Information about Programs and Information Holdings.


If you choose not to use this portal to conduct business with the Agilec, you may continue to work with us by telephone or mail.


We will not disclose your information to anyone outside Agilec/VAC without your permission. If we find it would be helpful to share your information with another party as part of our service to you (for example, to make a referral to another organization), we will explain why, and then ask you to sign a disclosure consent form.


Your information is protected from unauthorized disclosure by the Privacy Act. The Privacy Act provides you with a right of access to your personal information, and to request changes to that personal information if it contains errors.

We welcome your feedback or questions concerning privacy. Please direct your enquiries to either:

 

Agilec

Privacy Officer

419 King Street West, Suite 3560

Oshawa, ON

L1J 2K5

(905) 443-0477

 

OR

 

Veterans Affairs Canada

Access to Information and Privacy Office

PO Box 7700

Charlottetown, PE

C1A 8M9

1-877-566-8609

 

If you are unhappy with the handling of your personal information, you can also file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, QC, K1A 1H3.

 

Portal Purpose

The Portal is provided for use by registered participants in CTS. It provides access to a variety of career transition tools and resources, and communication links to Agilec’s CTS personnel.

 

Cookies and Tracking

Our Portal makes use of necessary cookies in order to function properly. These cookies enable the chat functionality, save language preferences, provide anonymized usage data, enable secure access and authentication to the Portal, and track session-specific information once logged in.


Our Portal also includes cookies from third parties that provide services to us.


We use software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that has contacted our site, the date and time of the visit, and the pages visited. We do not attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our website unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

 

User Credentials

The log-in credentials provided to you by Agilec represent your identity within the Portal. Safeguard your credentials, and do not share them with others. You agree to immediately notify Agilec of any unauthorized use of your Portal credentials. Agilec/VAC reserve the right to de-activate user credentials for eligibility or other reasons.

 

External Links

The Portal provides access to a wide variety of career transition resources. Some of these are provided by third parties and are not under the control of Agilec or VAC. You will receive a warning notice when a link will take you outside of the Portal, and such links will open in a new browser window.

 

Acceptable Site Use

The Portal may be used only for lawful purposes. You agree to use the Portal only in ways that are related to its purpose. You may not use the Portal to transmit, distribute, store, or destroy material (a) in violation of any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret, or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy, publicity, or other personal rights of others, or (c) that is defamatory, obscene, threatening, abusive, or hateful.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

“Intellectual Property Rights” means any and all rights, existing from time to time in any jurisdiction throughout the world under patent law, copyright law, moral rights law, trade-secret law, semiconductor chip protection law, trademark law, unfair competition law, or other similar laws or rights throughout the world (including, without limitation, all patents, patents applications, and utility models, copyrights, mask work rights, trade secrets, or any other intellectual property or industrial property or similar rights), in, to, or arising out of, or associated with any of the following: (i) trade secrets, proprietary information, know-how and technology, including ideas, research and development, know-how, formulas, compositions, manufacturing and production processes and techniques, technical data, designs, drawings, specifications, pricing and cost information, and business and marketing plans, and proposals; (ii) works of authorship, copyrights, mask works, copyright and mask work registrations, and applications; (iii) industrial designs and any registrations and applications therefore; (iv) trade names, logos, trademarks, and service marks; trademark and service mark registrations and applications; (v) patents, applications for patents wherever registered; (vi) computer software, databases, and data collections (including knowledge databases, customer lists, and customer databases); and (vii) translations, adaptations, derivative works, and combinations thereof, including goodwill associated with any of the foregoing, along with all claims and causes of action of any kind with respect to any of the foregoing, whether now known or hereafter to become known.


Unless otherwise expressly agreed to in writing, you agree and acknowledge that all Intellectual Property Rights in and to any intellectual property (in any form or media, and including copies) developed or owned by Agilec, and provided to you as part of CTS, including in any reports, manuals, training materials, software code, and other data or materials (collectively, the “Materials”), shall remain the exclusive property of Agilec.